?html> Active HPV and vaginal birth.?
Women health
*Women health>>>HPV

Active HPV and vaginal birth.?



Ok, very complicated, but i'm going to try to cover everything in the little space they give me.

I was told i had an abnormal pap during my last pregnancy, they did two coloscopies and one biopsy then told me nothing else about it other than 'get a pap every six months'. In sept 2005 i had a baby girl, vaginally. I found out just after her 1st birthday that i was pregnant again. I went to see a different doctor due to insurance reasons and again had an abnormal pap. This time, they told me i had an active high-risk hpv infection and 'low grade cancer'. I had this since the first abnormal pap, but my other doctor never said anything.

Was that wrong of the doctor? Could my daughter have contracted HPV in the birth canal? Is it possible to carry both high and low risk strings of hpv and only have high show in the tests? (low risk makes warts and babies can grow warts on their vocal chords and suffocate between 1 and 3 years of age) I've never had warts, but i'm scared for her.

There have only been 12 people documented to have gotten "warts" on their vocal cords so that is not a real risk factor. You can deliver vaginal with HPV and your baby will not get it but I am not a OB so I would ask them to see. Good Luck and if you have to have a C-section, it is not the end of the world.
If you have genital herpes your doctor will probably recommend a C-section to be safe and ensure your baby doesnt get it. Don't worry too much bout getting the C-section, its the better option for your baby. As for your pap smears, your LGSIL or low grade lesion could have converted to a HGSIL or high grade lesion over time; which is why your doc recommended repeat paps every 6 months to monitor the progress. But not everybody with LGSIL progresses to HGSIL hence the usual procedure is to wait and watch and repest the paps. However now that you have been told you have HGSIL, talk to your doctor about treatment options as they are available.
Tags
Heart Disease Hepatitis High Blood Pressure HIV Homeopathy HPV Hypnosis Hysterectomy GERD Genetic Testing
Related information
  • Does HPV increase the chances of having a miscarriage?
    No you cannot have a miscariege do to HPV> HPV is a skin virus. Learn on the Virus. www.healthandhpv.com or webmd.com www.hpvforum.com Their are millions kinds of HPV strands. E...
  • If HPV causes cervical cancer in women and penile cancer in men, why don't they immunize the guys too?
    The use of gardasil (hpv vaccine) is in clinical trials for men. I wouldn't get it nor will my son, just read the reactions here ...
  • Is hpv deadly during pregnancy?AND can u breast feed?
    "HPV is unlikely to affect your pregnancy or your baby's health. If you have genital warts, they may grow faster during pregnancy, possibly from the extra vaginal discharge that pro...
  • Std hpv question about cream?
    i used the cream and by the time it takes for them to go away with the cream u can just get the acid treatments in the doctors office there gone in 2 3 days instead of 2 3 weeks... if Ur ash...
  • Can HPV go away? If so how long will it take to go away?
    You will always have HPV, there is no cure. HPV is a viral infection that resides in tissue. It is not a bloodbourne disease. There are no medications for treatment of the virus itself, o...
  • Transmitting HPV?
    The virus will not survive outside of the body....
  • Can HPV get worse with sex?
    HPV does a couple of things - it causes both genital warts (which it doesn't sound like you or your boyfriend have) and cervical cancer. Assuming (and this is a BIG assumption) that you...
  • Will HPV Vaccine work for males?
    The vaccine, Gardasil, is mainly for women between the ages of 9-26. They are trying to get it approved for men. Make sure to use condoms. Preferrably, latex b/c lambskin is to porous. Y...
  •    

    Health Categories--Copyright/IP Policy--Contact Webmaster
    The information on whfhhc.com is provided for educational and informational purposes only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions.